Buy online sell online independently
 

Privacy Policy

OatBiscuit.com ("Site") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is OatBiscuit Ltd of 12 George Belt House Smart Street London E2 0SB United Kingdom. By visiting OatBiscuit.com domain and any sub-domains including other services (e.g. Blog, Forum) and any other future services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

What personal information about visitors does the Site collect?

  1. We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide such purposes as responding to your requests, customising the site for you, improving the Site, and communicating with you.
  2. Information that you provided by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of posting a new advertisement, replying to another advertisement, registering, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by the Site, and when you report a problem about the Site
  3. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  4. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  5. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, IP addresses, your activity on the site, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own security purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access
  6. Email address, physical contact information (if provided) and (depending on the service used) sometimes financial information (if applicable)
  7. Your suggestion to our the Site, community discussions, chats, feedback, correspondence through our sites, and correspondence sent to us
  8. Other information from your interaction with our sites, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information
  9. Additional information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are violating site policies (for example, we may ask you to send us an ID or bill to verify your address, or to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity or ownership of an item you are advertising)
  10. Information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data
  11. Other supplemental information from third parties (for example, if it is come to our knowledge that you have a history of defrauding people online or offline, we may collect information about you from media, National and International Law Enforcement Departments and may be from other similar Sites)

IP addresses and cookies

When you access to the Site from a computer, mobile phone, or other device, we may collect information from that device about your browser type, location, operating system and IP address, as well as the pages you visit, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  1. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  2. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  3. To speed up your searches.
  4. To recognize you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we keep your Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by employees or contractors operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Regrettably, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Use of the Data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  2. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  5. To notify you about changes to our service
  6. To resolve any errors or bugs or troubleshoot problems on the Site
  7. To prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce our Terms and Conditions
  8. To compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

If you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new user, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to anyone, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 1000 women aged under 35 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in WC2). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member or contractor of the Site. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following events but not limited to:

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  2. If OatBiscuit Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  4. Service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as fraud investigations, affiliate and rewards programs and customer support)
  5. Other Site users, whether located within the United Kingdom or abroad. For example, where you are involved in a transaction with another user, the other user may view your email address and obtain your contact information and postal address to help complete the transaction when you post or reply an advertisement
  6. Other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service)
  7. Law Enforcement Agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties in response to a request for information (such as a Section 29 (3) Data Protection Act 1998 form) relating to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you or any other Site user to legal liability. The personal information we disclose may include your username and user history, name, city, county, telephone number, email address, IP address, fraud complaints and Site usage history or anything else that we deem relevant.

Information you share with us

Your username maybe displayed throughout the Site (and so available to the public) and is connected to all of your Site activity including your usage and location when post or reply an advertisement. Other people may able to see your posted or replied advertisements, registration date, email address, Location, comments or suggestions to the Site. Notices sent to other community members about suspicious activity and policy breaches on our sites refer to usernames and specific items. So, if you associate your name in posted or replied ads the people to whom you have revealed your name will be able to personally identify your activities on the Site. If you access our sites from a shared computer or a computer in an internet cafe, certain information about you, such as your email address or reminders from the Site, may also be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you.

Using Information from the Site

The Site enables you to share personal information to complete transactions. We encourage you to disclose your privacy practices and respect the privacy of other users. We cannot guarantee the privacy or security of your information and therefore we encourage you to evaluate the privacy and security policies of your trading partner before entering into a transaction and choosing to share your information.

To help protect your privacy, we allow only limited access to other users' contact information and location to facilitate your transactions. When users are involved in a transaction, they may have access to each other's name, username, email address and other contact and Location. In all cases, you must comply with data protection laws, and give other users a chance to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them.

You agree to use user information only for:

  1. The Site transaction-related purposes that are not unsolicited commercial messages;
  2. Using services offered through the Site (e.g. user details for correspondence or fraud complaints)
  3. Other purposes that a user expressly chooses.

No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing

We and our users do not tolerate spam. You are not licensed to add other Site users, even a user who has purchased an item from you, to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You may not use our communication tools to send spam or otherwise send content that would breach our User Agreement. We may automatically scan and may manually filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content, but we do not permanently store messages sent through these tools. If you send an email to an email address that is not registered in our community, we do not permanently store that email or use that email address for any marketing purpose. We do not rent or sell these email addresses.

Account Protection

Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify the Site and change your password.

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing on to the Site. Generally, we will not manually modify your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it. Upon your request to us, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information from closed accounts for an indefinite time to comply with law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms and Conditions, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Security

Your information is stored on our servers located in the United Kingdom. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use lots of tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure.

However, as you probably know, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the site. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by clicking here.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Third Parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they replied your advertisement or other users of our Site or other Sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. The Site does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

More questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, contact us by clicking here and be sure to indicate the specific paragraph you are concerned about and your question.